Privacy Statement

Personal Data For Purposes of Application for Employment in Singapore

The Personal Data Protection Act (“the Act”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by organisations.

The Sime Darby company to which you are addressing a job application (“Company”) belongs to the Sime Darby Berhad group of companies. The Company and its related corporations within Sime Darby Berhad Group located within or outside Singapore (“the Group”) is committed to managing the personal information collected in a way that complies with the privacy legislation applicable in the various jurisdictions within which the Group operates.

The Group requires the following personal information before you may be considered for employment in any of the companies within the Group and you consent to the collection, use, disclosure or transfer of the following information by the Company or the Group within or outside Singapore:

• name, NRIC number, nationality, type of driving license;
• contact details including address;
• educational qualifications and academic achievements;
• employment history and achievements;
• proficiency in languages;
• personal skills;
• hobbies and interests; and
• all other information necessary to consider your application for employment

(hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”) for the purpose of assessment of your suitability for the post to which you have applied for or for any other post which the Company or Group considers you suitable for and for any other ancillary purpose (“Purposes”) You acknowledge that the Purposes are reasonable and necessary for your job application or your interest as an a job applicant.

Your Personal Data in this regard is required as part of the recruitment process and/or is necessary to determine your suitability for the available positions. Failure to provide your Personal Data may result in the Group being unable to consider your application for employment. In the event your application is unsuccessful, your Personal Data shall be retained by the Group in its database for purposes of analysis as well as consideration of your suitability for various positions within the Group.

The Group respects the privacy of your Personal Data and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, protection, security and accuracy of your Personal Data made available to us. Hence, it is your responsibility to ensure that all Personal Data submitted is accurate and complete in all aspects. In this regard, you are accountable to update your Personal Data in the Sime Darby Career site (http://www.simedarby.com/Careers.aspx). Any Personal Data retained by the Group will be destroyed and/or deleted in the event such information is no longer needed.

Further, the Group requires you to provide details of your referees in the application process. The Company may contact the referees for reference checks to verify your education, work history, as well as any other information deemed necessary to determine your suitability for the available positions, including but not limited to, the nature and duration of your current/past employment, your work performance, as well as your conduct and attitude during such employment. For the avoidance of doubt, you are deemed to have informed and sought consent from the referees before disclosing their details to us and agree to indemnify us for any loss, claim or expense and to take full responsibility for not having done so.

Kindly confirm that you authorise and consent to the collection, use and retention of your Personal Data and referee details by the Group as well as the disclosure and transfer of your Personal Data and referee details to companies within the Group for purposes related or relevant to your employment or to any third party organisations providing administrative or other services to the Group, within or outside Singapore.

If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may log in to the Sime Darby Career site (http://www.simedarby.com/Careers.aspx) to do so, subject to compliance of such request for access or correction not being refused under the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act, its accompanying regulations and/or any existing law.

If you wish to enquire about the ways in which your Personal Data has been used or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of your request or both, subject to compliance of such request for information not being refused under the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act, its accompanying regulations and/or any existing law, you may contact the Company’s Human Resource Department. The Company shall reply as soon as reasonably possible upon its receipt of the duly completed request form.

Please also note that any one request for information as to how your Personal Data has been used or may have been used or disclosed may be subjected to a charge of $50.

You may contact the Company’s Human Resource Department in the event you are no longer agreeable to the Company or Group collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data for the purposes specified herein. However, please note that this may result in the Company not being able to properly process your job application.

By submitting your Personal Data, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the terms herein and further authorise the Company to verify the information provided in the application form or have the said information verified on its behalf as well as conduct the necessary reference checks.

I have read, understood and accepted the terms above including the manner by which my Personal Data will be collected, used, disclosed and/or transferred.

Vantage Automotive Limited
305 Alexandra Road
Singapore 159942

Get Updates And Stay Connected